Hyundai Venue vs. Kona: Size, Price and Which SUV Fits You

Here's the short version: the Hyundai Venue vs. Kona choice comes down to space, all-wheel drive and budget. The 2026 Venue is the smaller, cheaper, front-wheel-drive-only option, starting at $21,999 as of October 2026. The 2027 Kona costs $5,450 more to start, but it gives you about 37 per cent more cargo room, more power and available AWD.
Pick the Venue for city driving on a tight budget, and the Kona if you carry people and gear or want AWD.
Key Takeaways
- Hyundai Canada lists the 2026 Venue from $21,999 and the 2027 Kona from $27,449, both before a $2,200 delivery and destination charge, fees and taxes (prices checked Oct. 29, 2026).
- The Venue is front-wheel drive only. AWD is available on the Kona, starting with the Essential AWD trim.
- The Kona is 310 mm longer and holds 723 litres of cargo behind the rear seats, compared with 528 litres in the Venue.
- Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Venue at 7.5 L/100 km combined, the same as the most efficient front-drive 2026 Kona.
- The 2026 Venue Ultimate, at $26,599 in October 2026, costs only $850 less than a base 2027 Kona Essential FWD, so compare those two trims before you decide.
Is the Hyundai Venue Still Sold New in Canada?
Yes. Hyundai Canada's showroom lists the 2026 Venue in three trims as of Oct. 29, 2026, while the Kona has already moved on to the 2027 model year. That means you're comparing a carry-over Venue with the newest Kona, and it explains part of the price gap.
Shopping used? AutoTrader's first drive of the 2020 Venue and the 2020 Hyundai Venue review cover the early model, and our 2026 Hyundai Venue review brings it up to date.
Venue vs. Kona Size: How Much Bigger Is the Kona?
The Kona is bigger in every way that matters day to day, and you feel it the moment you load a hockey bag or put an adult behind the driver.
| Spec (Hyundai Canada) | 2026 Venue | 2027 Kona (gas) |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,040 mm | 4,350 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm | 2,660 mm |
| Rear legroom | 870 mm | 970 mm |
| Cargo, seats up / down | 528 L / 902 L | 723 L / 1,803 L |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | 170 mm (FWD), 205 mm (AWD) |
| Turning radius | 5.1 m | 5.3 m |
Cargo Room and Rear-Seat Space
Behind the rear seats, the Kona's 723 litres is about 37 per cent more than the Venue's 528. Fold the seats and the gap widens: 1,803 litres in the Kona against 902 litres in the Venue, roughly double. The Kona also gives rear passengers 100 mm more legroom, which teenagers and carpoolers will notice.
The Venue fights back with clever packaging. Hyundai fits it with an adjustable cargo floor, a rear shelf that subdivides the space and 60/40 split-folding rear seats.
City Parking and Ground Clearance
At 4,040 mm long, the Venue is the easier car to slot into a tight downtown spot, and its 5.1-metre turning radius helps in parkades. Ground clearance is 170 mm on both front-drive models. The AWD Kona sits higher at 205 mm, a real help when the plow leaves a ridge at the end of your driveway.
Compare the Venue and Kona Side by Side
Line up specs, trims and prices for both models.
Canadian Pricing: How Much Do the Venue and Kona Cost?
Price is the Venue's strongest card. Hyundai Canada's build-and-price tool listed these starting prices on Oct. 29, 2026:
- 2026 Venue: Essential $21,999, Preferred $24,099, Ultimate $26,599
- 2027 Kona: Essential FWD $27,449, Essential AWD $29,449, Preferred FWD $29,949, Preferred AWD $31,949, Preferred AWD with Trend Package $34,399, Luxury AWD $37,099, N Line Ultimate AWD $39,899
Notice the overlap: a fully loaded Venue Ultimate costs $850 less than a base Kona Essential FWD. So would you rather have the Venue's top-trim comforts or the Kona's extra space for almost the same money?
Trims and Features: What Does Each Trim Add?
Neither one feels stripped out, even at the bottom of the range. Every Venue gets an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats and forward collision-avoidance assist with pedestrian detection, which covers most of what a commuter uses every day.
The base Kona raises the bar with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, LED headlights and tail lights, and blind-spot collision warning as standard. That last safety feature is the one to watch on the Venue, where it starts at the Preferred trim.
The Venue Essential and Preferred also stick with rear drum brakes, while the Ultimate adds rear discs, a power sunroof, automatic climate control and 17-inch alloys. Kona Preferred trims pile on adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, a heated steering wheel and 18-inch wheels, handy on a long highway commute.
For a closer look at the bigger model, read our 2026 Hyundai Kona review.
Incentives and Fees: Freight, Admin Charges and the Kona Electric
Neither sticker includes freight. As of October 2026, Hyundai Canada's price builder adds $2,200 for delivery and destination to both the 2026 Venue and the 2027 Kona, plus a $100 federal air-conditioning excise tax, a dealer administration fee of up to $799 and provincial levies. Here's why separate freight fees frustrate buyers.
The Kona Electric is the one version eligible for federal help. As of October 2026, Transport Canada's Electric Vehicle Affordability Program vehicle list shows the 2026 Kona EV trims at up to $5,000 for 2026 purchases. That federal amount drops to $4,000 on Jan. 1, 2027, and an imported EV must have a final transaction value of $50,000 or less to qualify. Hyundai Canada lists the 2027 Kona Electric from $43,999.
Engines, AWD and Fuel Economy
The Venue uses a 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft of torque, paired with Hyundai's Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT). It's a modest output, but the Venue weighs only 1,201 to 1,251 kg, against 1,363 to 1,430 kg for a front-drive Kona.
Most Kona trims get a 2.0-litre four with 147 hp and 132 lb-ft, also with an IVT, while the N Line Ultimate uses a 1.6-litre turbo with 190 hp and an eight-speed automatic.
AWD Availability
The Venue is front-wheel drive on every trim; Hyundai offers selectable Snow, Sand and Mud terrain modes instead. The Kona offers AWD from the Essential AWD trim up, and AWD Konas get a multi-link rear suspension. Either way, good tires matter more than drive wheels on ice, which is why you still need winter tires even if you have AWD.
NRCan Fuel Consumption Ratings
Here's the surprise. Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide rates the 2026 Venue at 7.9 L/100 km city, 6.9 highway and 7.5 combined. The front-drive 2026 Kona comes in at 7.5 to 7.6 L/100 km combined, so the smaller SUV doesn't save you fuel. AWD Konas rate 8.5 to 8.6 L/100 km with the 2.0-litre and 9.0 with the turbo.
Insurance and Running Costs: Fuel, Coverage and Warranty
NRCan estimates the 2026 Venue's annual fuel cost at $2,250, based on 20,000 km a year and gas at $1.50 a litre. A front-drive Kona lands at $2,250 to $2,280, an AWD 2.0-litre Kona at $2,550 to $2,580, and the turbo at $2,700. The 2026 Kona Electric rates 18.1 kWh/100 km with an estimated $652 a year in electricity and 420 km of range.
The Insurance Bureau of Canada says a vehicle's make, model, year, value and potential repair costs all affect premiums, and its How Cars Measure Up tool lets you compare models before you buy.
Both carry Hyundai Canada's 5-year/100,000 km comprehensive limited warranty, so there's no difference on coverage.
Shop Used Venues and Konas
Filter by model, year, kilometres and drivetrain. See how both are listed near you.
Which One Should You Buy: Venue or Kona?
Choose the Venue if you mostly drive in the city, park on the street, rarely fill the back seat and want the lower entry price of the two.
Choose the Kona if you carry rear passengers often, need real cargo space for a stroller or hockey gear, take regular highway trips or want AWD. The Kona's higher entry price buys space and capability you'll use every week.
Buying used? Read up on how vehicle depreciation works and check our 2018-2020 Hyundai Kona used vehicle review before you shop. Still undecided? See our best subcompact SUVs to buy in 2026.
Find Out What Your Car Is Worth
Trading in toward a Venue or Kona? Get a free valuation in minutes.
FAQ: Hyundai Venue vs. Kona
Sources
- Hyundai Canada, 2026 Venue (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Hyundai Canada, 2026 Venue specifications (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Hyundai Canada, 2027 Kona specifications (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Insurance Bureau of Canada, How Cars Measure Up (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Transport Canada, Electric Vehicle Affordability Program: overview (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Hyundai Canada, Build & Price (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Natural Resources Canada, 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide (PDF) (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Transport Canada, Electric Vehicle Affordability Program: vehicle list (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
- Hyundai Canada, 2027 Kona Electric (accessed Oct. 29, 2026)
All Articles
See all
Lexus NX vs. RX: Size, Hybrid Options, Price and Which SUV Fits You
Shopping for a Lexus SUV and stuck on NX vs. RX? The Lexus NX is the compact luxury SUV: it costs less, holds as much cargo with the seats folded and burns less fuel as a hybrid.

Best AWD Minivans in Canada for 2026: Space, Winter Traction and Value
For 2026, only two models qualify as an AWD minivan in Canada: the Toyota Sienna and the Chrysler Pacifica.

Best SUVs for Towing in Canada: Capacity, Stability and Value
The best pulling SUV is the one rated above your loaded trailer.