Best SUVs for Towing in Canada: Capacity, Stability and Value

The best pulling SUV is the one rated above your loaded trailer. On Canadian makers' 2026 tow ratings, our segment leaders are the Toyota RAV4 (1,588 kg), Jeep Grand Cherokee (2,812 kg), Dodge Durango (up to 3,946 kg), Jeep Grand Wagoneer (up to 4,449 kg) and the electric Kia EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 9 (5,000 lb).
Key Takeaways
- Equipment decides the number: Jeep's 2026 Grand Cherokee owner's manual limits models without the trailer tow package to 1,588 kg (3,500 lb), against 2,812 kg (6,200 lb) with it.
- Hybrids often tow less: Toyota Canada rates the 2026 Highlander at 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) with the gas turbo and 1,588 kg (3,500 lb) as a hybrid.
- Ford's 2026 towing guide says an Expedition pulling more than 7,000 lb needs a weight-distributing hitch, though it's rated for up to 9,600 lb.
- Trailer brakes are required at 1,360 kg in Ontario, above 1,400 kg in British Columbia and at 1,300 kg in Quebec.
How We Selected the Best Pulling SUV in Each Segment
We sorted 2026 SUVs into five segments and picked the highest maximum towing capacity each Canadian manufacturer publishes, read on Oct. 26, 2026. Ties went to an AutoTrader Awards winner. We added Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) fuel ratings and prices.
A maximum rating covers one configuration, not every trim, and no rating measures stability, so we judged that on each maker's trailer equipment.
For older models, see our 2019 list of SUVs with the highest towing capacity.
Top Choices: The Best SUVs for Towing in Canada
Toyota RAV4: The Compact SUV for Small Trailers
Toyota Canada rates the 2026 RAV4 hybrid to tow 1,588 kg (3,500 lb) in XLE trim and above, while the base LE is rated at 794 kg (1,750 lb).
It won 2026 Best Overall SUV and 2026 Best Compact SUV at the AutoTrader Awards, which broke a tie with the Jeep Cherokee. Jeep Canada rates every 2026 Cherokee at 1,587 kg (3,500 lb).
Jeep Grand Cherokee: The Midsize Two-Row Tow Leader
Jeep Canada's site rates the Jeep Grand Cherokee at up to 2,812 kg (6,200 lb) with the 2.0L turbo four-cylinder or the 3.6L V6. The owner's manual's tow table covers only the 2.0L and the 4xe, and ties the 2.0L's rating to the factory trailer tow package.
The closest two-row rival, the 2026 Toyota 4Runner, is rated at 2,722 kg (6,000 lb) as a gas model, so the Grand Cherokee tows about 3 per cent more.
Here's our 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee first drive.
Dodge Durango: The Three-Row Pick, With a V6 or V8 Engine
Dodge Canada rates the 2026 Durango at up to 2,812 kg (6,200 lb) with the 3.6L V6 and up to 3,946 kg (8,700 lb) with a V8, about 40 per cent more, when properly equipped. On GT HEMI models, that V8 figure needs the Tow N Go package, and Dodge lists the supercharged SRT Hellcat Jailbreak at the same 3,946 kg. The GT HEMI V8 Plus and Premium are listed at 3,266 kg (7,200 lb).
The Chevrolet Traverse, GMC Acadia, Honda Pilot, Mazda CX-90 and Toyota Grand Highlander top out at 2,268 kg (5,000 lb), so the Durango V6 tows about 24 per cent more. Only the Jeep Grand Cherokee L matches it. Dodge lists trailer sway control on the Durango.
Here's our 2026 Dodge Durango review.
Jeep Grand Wagoneer: The Full-Size SUV With the Biggest Number
Jeep's 2026 Grand Wagoneer owner's manual rates the standard-length 4x4 with the Max Tow package at 4,449 kg (9,810 lb) and the long Grand Wagoneer L at 4,286 kg (9,450 lb), or 3,719 kg (8,200 lb) for both without it. Jeep Canada's site lists more, 4,536 kg (10,000 lb) and 4,472 kg (9,860 lb), so check the truck you buy.
The Ford Expedition is a close second. Ford Canada rates 4x4 models with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 at up to 4,354 kg (9,600 lb), so the Grand Wagoneer out-tows it by about 2 per cent. The long Ford Expedition MAX is rated at 4,082 kg (9,000 lb).
Our 2026 Best Full-Size SUV, the Chevrolet Tahoe, tows up to 3,810 kg (8,400 lb) as a 2WD 5.3L V8 with the Max Trailering Package.
Kia EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 9: The Electric Picks for a Trailer
Kia Canada rates all 2026 EV9 AWD trims (Land, GT-Line and GT) at 5,000 lb (2,268 kg) and the rear-drive Light and Wind at 2,000 lb. Hyundai Canada rates the 2026 Ioniq 9 at up to 5,000 lb without naming trims, so ask the dealer.
The EV9 was named 2025 Best Overall SUV; the Ioniq 9 took 2026 Best Mid-Size SUV, Best Overall Green Vehicle and Best Mainstream EV.
See our EVs with the highest towing capacity.
Compare Tow Ratings Side by Side
Line up towing capacity, payload and fuel ratings for the SUVs on your shortlist.
Price and Efficiency Comparison: Towing Capacity, Prices and Fuel Use
NRCan figures are 2026 combined ratings, without a trailer.
| SUV (2026) | Max tow rating (Canadian maker) | NRCan combined |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 (XLE and up) | 1,588 kg (3,500 lb) | 5.7 to 6.2 L/100 km |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | 2,812 kg (6,200 lb) | 10.4 (2.0L) to 10.9 (3.6L) L/100 km |
| Dodge Durango | 2,812 kg (V6) to 3,946 kg (V8) | 11.9 (V6) to 17.4 (Hellcat) L/100 km |
| Jeep Grand Wagoneer (Max Tow) | 4,449 kg (9,810 lb) | 12.5 L/100 km |
| Kia EV9 (AWD trims) | 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) | 24.9 kWh/100 km (Land AWD) |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 | up to 5,000 lb | 23.8 kWh/100 km (AWD) |
What the Tow-Rated Versions Cost
| Tow-rated version | Canadian price reference |
|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE AWD | $41,300 MSRP (Toyota Canada, Jan. 5, 2026) |
| 2026 Dodge Durango GT (2,812 kg, three rows) | $56,890 as of Oct. 26, 2026, with freight, less $8,500 discount |
| 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Summit (2,812 kg) | $85,390 as of Oct. 26, 2026, with freight; no discount listed |
| 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Upland (Max Tow) | $94,190 as of Oct. 26, 2026, with freight, less discounts |
| 2026 Kia EV9 AWD (Land, GT-Line, GT) | $64,995 to $85,295 MSRP as of Oct. 26, 2026 |
Jeep and Dodge prices include freight, less current discounts; Toyota and Kia prices are MSRP before freight.
On those Oct. 26, 2026, figures, the three-row 2026 Durango GT tows 2,812 kg for $56,890. Jeep lists lower Grand Cherokee trims at 1,588 kg; the Summit is the only trim it lists at 2,812 kg.
NRCan Fuel Ratings: Gas, Hybrid and Electric
In NRCan's data, the 5.7L V8 Durango uses 14.3 L/100 km combined against 11.9 for the V6, about 20 per cent more.
NRCan gives the EV9 Land AWD 455 km of range and the Ioniq 9 AWD 515 km.
Strengths and Trade-Offs: Stability Features for Towing a Trailer
Trailer Sway Control and Trailer Brake Controllers
Ford's 2026 towing guide makes trailer sway control standard on the Expedition, with Pro Trailer Backup Assist and a Class IV hitch receiver; the standard Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package includes an integrated trailer brake controller.
Chevrolet's trailering guide lists an available integrated trailer brake controller for the 2026 Tahoe, and Kia lists Trailer Stability Assist on the EV9. Transport Canada says trailer assistance systems don't replace your attention and judgment.
Weight-Distributing Hitches and Tow Packages
Big ratings need hardware. Ford's 2026 towing guide says Expedition loads over 7,000 lb need an aftermarket weight-distributing hitch, and Jeep's manual calls for one on Grand Cherokee trailers of 2,267 kg (5,000 lb) or more. Chevrolet's guide says a Tahoe needs one, with sway control, above 272 kg (600 lb) of tongue weight.
Honda Canada's 2,268-kg rating for the 2026 Pilot needs an accessory towing package, which the SUV on the lot may not have.
Who Each Option Suits: Trailer Weight and Cabin Space
- Up to 1,588 kg: the RAV4 XLE or Jeep Cherokee, the most fuel-efficient options.
- Up to 2,812 kg: the Grand Cherokee, the 4Runner (2,722 kg) or the three-row V6 Durango.
- Up to 3,946 kg: the V8 Durango with Tow N Go, or a full-size SUV for more cabin space.
- Heavier still: the Grand Wagoneer, Expedition or Toyota Sequoia (4,137 kg as an SR5 TRD Off Road).
Other Tow-Ready SUVs, Including Luxury Models
Nissan Canada rates the 2026 Pathfinder at 6,000 lb. Among luxury SUVs, Lexus Canada rates the Lexus GX 550 Overtrail at 4,126 kg.
Crossover? See how to tow with your crossover and a tow vehicle you want versus one you need.
Find a Tow-Ready SUV Near You
Shop new SUVs near you. Filter by make, model and price to find the rating you need.
How to Choose the Best SUV for Hauling and Towing
Start with the trailer, not the SUV.
Know Your Loaded Trailer Weight and Tongue Weight
Chevrolet Canada's 2026 Trailering Guide defines the terms:
- Gross combined weight rating (GCWR): the most the loaded SUV and loaded trailer can weigh together.
- Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR): the most the SUV can weigh, tongue weight and passengers included.
- Tongue weight: the trailer's downward push on the hitch, 10 to 15 per cent of loaded trailer weight.
Ontario's driver's handbook gives about 5 to 10 per cent, so follow your owner's manual.
See our top tips for towing a trailer.
Provincial Rules: Trailer Brakes and Licences
Rules are provincial:
- Ontario requires trailer brakes at 1,360 kg or more, and the Ontario towing rules require two separate ways of attaching the trailer.
- British Columbia requires brakes on all wheels above 1,400 kg, plus a breakaway device.
- Quebec's SAAQ requires brakes at 1,300 kg or more, or above half the tow vehicle's net weight.
- Ontario's G licence covers trailers up to 4,600 kg; B.C. needs a house trailer endorsement above that, per ICBC's towing guide.
Here's what licence you need to tow a trailer.
Trading Up to a Tow Vehicle?
Know what your current vehicle is worth before you shop for a bigger tow rating.
FAQ: Towing SUV Questions Canadians Ask
Sources
Accessed Oct. 26 and 27, 2026
- Natural Resources Canada:
- Transport Canada: Trailer Assistance
- Government of Ontario: Official MTO Driver's Handbook: Towing
- Government of British Columbia: Recreational Vehicle Towing in British Columbia (MV3230, PDF)
- Government of Alberta: RVs and Travel Trailers
- SAAQ: Les véhicules récréatifs : certaines règles s'appliquent (PDF)
- ICBC: Towing a Recreational Trailer
- Manitoba Public Insurance: Trailer Safety (PDF)
- Chevrolet Canada:
- Dodge Canada:
- FCA Canada:
- Ford Canada:
- GMC Canada: 2026 Acadia
- Honda Canada:
- Hyundai Canada: 2026 IONIQ 9
- Jeep Canada:
- Kia Canada:
- Lexus Canada: GX Specifications
- Mazda Canada: CX-90 Inline 6 Turbo
- Nissan Canada: 2026 Nissan Pathfinder Press Kit
- Rivian Canada: R1S
- Tesla Canada: Model Y Tow Package
- Toyota Canada:
- 2026 Grand Highlander Product Summary, Ontario (PDF)
- Now on sale: the 2026 Toyota Highlander and Highlander Hybrid (news release, Nov. 10, 2025)
- 2026 RAV4 Models and Specifications
- Now on sale: 2026 Toyota 4Runner (news release, Jan. 26, 2026)
- The Canadian-built RAV4 is all-new for 2026 (news release, Jan. 5, 2026)
- 2026 Sequoia Models and Specifications
- Autosphere: 2026 AutoTrader Awards Reveal the Best Vehicles to Buy in Canada (Feb. 24, 2026)
- Trader Corporation (via Newswire): 2025 AutoTrader Awards: Winners Revealed (news release, Jan. 17, 2025)
- AutoTrader editorial:
- Top 10 SUVs with the Highest Towing Capacity: Best 2019 SUVs for Towing
- 2026 Best Overall SUV: Toyota RAV4
- 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee First Drive Review
- 2026 Dodge Durango Review + Video
- 2026 Best Full-Size SUV: Chevrolet Suburban/Tahoe
- 2025 Best Overall SUV: Kia EV9
- 6 EVs with the Highest Towing Capacity
- Who Needs a Truck? Here's How to Tow with Your Crossover
- Choosing a Tow Vehicle: Want vs. Need
- Top 5 Tips for Towing a Trailer
- What Licence Do You Need to Tow That New Trailer?
- Everything You Need to Know About Towing Safely with an EV
All Articles
See all
Hyundai Venue vs. Kona: Size, Price and Which SUV Fits You
Let's say you've walked onto a Hyundai lot looking for something small, high-riding and cheap to run, and two subcompact SUVs keep catching your eye.

Lexus NX vs. RX: Size, Hybrid Options, Price and Which SUV Fits You
Shopping for a Lexus SUV and stuck on NX vs. RX? The Lexus NX is the compact luxury SUV: it costs less, holds as much cargo with the seats folded and burns less fuel as a hybrid.

Best AWD Minivans in Canada for 2026: Space, Winter Traction and Value
For 2026, only two models qualify as an AWD minivan in Canada: the Toyota Sienna and the Chrysler Pacifica.