GMC: information, price and comparisons
GMC deals
- National
- Vancouver
- Calgary
- Edmonton
- Saskatoon
- Winnipeg
- Toronto
- Ottawa
- Hamilton
- Montréal
- Halifax
- St. John's

2026 GMC TerrainELEVATION | CARPLAY | POWER LIFTGATE
$ 41,213- 281 km
- Gasoline

2027 GMC TerrainAWD Elevation
$ 42,609- 15 km
- Gasoline

2027 GMC TerrainAWD Elevation
$ 43,569- 0 km
- Gasoline

2024 GMC Canyon| Elevation | Trailer Brake Controller
$ 45,989- 33,450 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC TerrainAT4
$ 48,881- 25 km
- Gasoline

2027 GMC TerrainAWD Elevation
$ 50,278- 22 km
- Gasoline

2025 GMC CanyonDEMO SAVINGS | HEATED SEATS | TONNEAU COVER
$ 50,694- 11,525 km
- Gasoline

2027 GMC TerrainAWD Elevation
$ 50,750- 15 km
- Gasoline

2024 GMC Sierra 1500* 4WD AT4 * Duramax * Carplay/Android Auto *
$ 51,990- 77,411 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Pro- Cruise Control, Trailering Pkg, Pro Value Pkg
$ 54,883- 10 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC CanyonElevation
$ 58,640- 16 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC CanyonAT4
$ 59,718- 26 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500SLE- X31 Off-Road Pkg, Ad Cruise, Heated Seats, V8
$ 60,644- 5 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC CanyonElevation
$ 62,580- 16 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Pro
$ 66,624- 10 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Elevation Diesel
$ 67,721- 13 km
- Diesel

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Elevation
$ 67,909- 4 km
- Gasoline

2027 GMC Acadia* ELEVATION AWD * HEAD UP DISPLAY * HEATED SEATS *
$ 68,300- 10 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Pro - Apple CarPlay - Android Auto
$ 68,931- 15 km
- Gasoline

2026 GMC Sierra 1500Elevation
$ 68,998- 3,745 km
- Diesel
Key facts about GMC in Canada
| Starting prices | From CA$38,499 (Terrain) to CA$131,198 (Hummer EV), before freight, PDI, fees and taxes |
| Best-selling model | Sierra, with 59,962 sold in Canada in 2025, third among all vehicles |
| 2025 Canadian sales | 100,303 vehicles, GMC's best year ever |
| 2026 trend | 48,598 sold in the first half, down 8.7% |
| Built in Canada | The next-generation Sierra HD at Oshawa, Ontario, under GM's 2026 agreement with Unifor |
| Bumper-to-bumper warranty | 3 years or 60,000 km |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 years or 100,000 km (5 years or 160,000 km on HD diesels) |
| EV battery | 8 years or 160,000 km |
| Federal EV rebate | No GMC qualifies; the Sierra EV and Hummer EV are over the CA$50,000 cap |
GMC in 30 seconds: which one should you choose?
- Choose the Terrain if you want the least expensive GMC, a compact SUV with all-wheel drive standard for 2027.
- Choose the Acadia if you need three rows with up to eight seats and 5,000 lb of towing.
- Choose the Yukon or Yukon XL if you need a full-size SUV with a V8 or diesel and over 8,000 lb of towing.
- Choose the Canyon if you want a mid-size pickup with 310 hp and up to 7,700 lb of towing.
- Choose the Sierra 1500 if you want a full-size pickup; the 2027 model is all-new.
- Choose the Sierra HD if you tow heavy for work; the 2027 diesel is rated up to 38,000 lb with a gooseneck.
- Choose the Sierra EV or Hummer EV if you want an electric truck with very high output.
GMC lineup and Canadian prices
Prices below are starting MSRPs for the newest model year priced in Canada, before freight, PDI, dealer fees and taxes, which typically add about CA$2,300 to CA$4,000. Confirm the current price with your dealer.
SUVs
| Model | From | Powertrain | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrain | CA$38,499 (2027 Elevation AWD) | 1.5L turbo, AWD | 175 hp; AWD now standard in Canada; Denali from CA$50,199 |
| Acadia | CA$54,399 (2026 Elevation) | 2.5L turbo, AWD | 328 hp; up to eight seats; AT4 from CA$62,199; Denali from CA$67,599 |
| Yukon | CA$94,199 (2026 Elevation V8) | 5.3L or 6.2L V8, or 3.0L diesel, 4x4 | 355 hp 5.3L; tows up to 8,199 lb; Denali from CA$106,999 |
| Yukon XL | CA$97,699 (2026 Elevation V8) | Same as Yukon | The longer Yukon, with more third-row and cargo space |
Pickups and vans
| Model | From | Powertrain | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon | CA$51,799 (2026 Elevation) | 2.7L turbo, 4x4 | 310 hp; tows 7,700 lb; AT4X AEV from CA$79,199 |
| Sierra 1500 | CA$53,899 (2027 Pro) | Turbo four, V8 or 3.0L Duramax diesel | All-new for 2027; up to 481 hp; Denali from CA$96,599 |
| Sierra HD | CA$65,799 (2026 2500HD Pro) | 6.6L gas V8 or Duramax diesel | New 2027 model with an 8.3L Duramax due late 2026 |
| Savana | Through dealers | Gas V6 or V8 | Cargo and passenger vans |
Electric
| Model | From | Range | Worth knowing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra EV | CA$79,999 (2026 Elevation Standard Range) | 455 km to about 770 km | 605 hp, dual-motor AWD; Denali Max Range from CA$119,999 |
| Hummer EV | CA$131,198 (2026 EV2X) | 502 to 584 km | Pickup or SUV; 570 to 1,160 hp |
Choosing a GMC pickup
| Truck | Max towing | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Canyon | 7,700 lb | Boats, campers and trails in a mid-size footprint |
| Sierra 1500 (2027) | Up to about 13,500 lb | Most full-size truck buyers, with luxury Denali and off-road AT4X versions |
| Sierra EV | 3,856 kg (8,500 lb) on the Elevation Standard Range | Electric work and home use |
| Sierra HD (2027 diesel) | Up to 38,000 lb (gooseneck) | Fifth-wheels, equipment trailers and commercial work |
Towing figures are maximums for properly equipped trucks; the 2027 Sierra figures are early manufacturer ratings. Check the door-jamb label on the truck you are buying.
Which GMC is right for you?
| Your goal | Best choice | Why | Matching listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest price | Terrain | The least expensive GMC, now with standard AWD | View Terrain listings |
| Family hauler | Acadia | Three rows, up to eight seats and a 328 hp turbo | View Acadia listings |
| Do-it-all truck | Sierra 1500 | All-new for 2027, with a diesel option and a premium Denali | View Sierra 1500 listings |
| Off-road | Canyon AT4X | A mid-size truck built for trails, with an AEV edition | View Canyon listings |
| Big family and towing | Yukon XL | Room for eight, a V8 or diesel, and more cargo space than the Yukon | View Yukon XL listings |
| Used value | A GM Certified Pre-Owned Terrain or Sierra | A 150-plus-point inspection and a 30-day exchange | View used GMC listings |
What's new at GMC Canada
- New Sierra 1500: the next-generation 2027 Sierra 1500 was priced in Canada on September 22, 2026, from CA$53,899, with a 350 hp 2.7L TurboMax, new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s, and a 3.0L Duramax diesel.
- New Sierra HD: the 2027 Sierra HD adds an 8.3L Duramax V8 with 555 hp and 1,230 lb-ft, due late 2026.
- Terrain goes AWD: for 2027, Canadian Terrains drop front-wheel drive, so the starting price rose to CA$38,499 with AWD standard.
- Canyon: a new 2.7L TurboMax engine arrives for 2027.
- Strong growth: Acadia sales rose 65.7% in 2025 after its redesign, and Sierra EV sales rose to 1,438.
GMC EVs
GMC sells two electric trucks in Canada, the Sierra EV and the Hummer EV in pickup and SUV form. Both are built at GM's Factory Zero in Detroit and use GM's large-battery truck platform, with up to about 770 km of range in the Sierra EV Max Range.
The federal EV Affordability Program pays up to CA$5,000 on an eligible EV, but imported vehicles must have a final transaction value of CA$50,000 or less. The Sierra EV starts at CA$79,999 and the Hummer EV at CA$131,198, so no GMC qualifies.
GMCs built in Canada, tariffs and luxury tax
Built in Canada. Under the 2026 Unifor agreement, GM is investing CA$144 million to build the next-generation Sierra HD at its Oshawa, Ontario plant, which will keep two shifts for the term of the deal. A start date has not been published.
Tariffs. Most GMCs come from the US, including the Yukon, Canyon, Acadia, Sierra EV, Hummer EV and Savana, and are affected by Canada's counter-tariffs on US-built vehicles. In October 2025, Ottawa cut GM's quota of tariff-free US imports by 24.2% after GM reduced production in Oshawa and Ingersoll. The Terrain and some Sierra 1500s come from Mexico.
Luxury tax. The federal luxury tax applies to vehicles over CA$100,000 with a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,856 kg or less. It is the lesser of 10% of the full price or 20% of the amount over CA$100,000. It applies to the Yukon and Yukon XL Denali, AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, and to the Sierra 1500 AT4X and Denali Ultimate. The heavier Hummer EV and Sierra EV Denali Max Range are exempt because their GVWR is above that limit.
GMC warranty and certified pre-owned
| Coverage | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Bumper-to-bumper | 3 years or 60,000 km |
| Powertrain | 5 years or 100,000 km, transferable |
| Duramax diesel (HD) | 5 years or 160,000 km |
| EV battery | 8 years or 160,000 km |
| Roadside assistance and courtesy transportation | 5 years or 100,000 km |
| Complimentary maintenance | Oil changes for 2 years or 24,000 km |
| GM Certified Pre-Owned | 150-plus-point inspection, no open recalls, remaining factory warranty or at least 3 months or 5,000 km, 30-day or 2,500 km exchange, 24-hour roadside |
Buying a used GMC in Canada
Match the truck to your trailer
Used Sierras and Yukons vary in engine, axle ratio and tow package. Check the door-jamb label for the actual towing and payload ratings.
Check the 6.2L V8
In May 2025, GM recalled 49,848 vehicles in Canada across its brands, including 2021 to 2024 Sierra 1500 and Yukon models, for possible failure of the 6.2L V8. US regulators opened a new investigation in August 2026. Confirm the recall work was done on any 6.2L truck or SUV.
Look underneath
Inspect frames, brake lines and rocker panels on older Sierras and Yukons, especially vehicles that spent winters on salted roads.
GMC alternatives
| Alternative | Better if you... | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet | want the same engineering for less | The Silverado, Tahoe, Equinox and Colorado share their platforms with GMC models |
| Ford | want Canada's best-selling truck | The F-150 and Super Duty, with a PowerBoost hybrid option and Super Duty production in Oakville |
| Ram | prioritize ride comfort | The Ram 1500's coil-spring rear suspension and a returning HEMI V8 |
| Toyota | value long-term reliability | The Tundra and Tacoma, with strong resale values |
| Cadillac | want more luxury in a full-size SUV | The Escalade shares the Yukon's platform |
Interested in GMC
FAQs About GMC
What is the best-selling GMC in Canada?
The Sierra. GMC sold 59,962 Sierras in Canada in 2025, making it the third-best-selling vehicle in the country. The Terrain was next, with 12,753.
What is the cheapest new GMC in Canada?
The 2027 Terrain Elevation, from CA$38,499 with all-wheel drive, before freight, PDI, fees and taxes.
What is the difference between GMC and Chevrolet?
Both are General Motors brands and share platforms, engines and plants. GMC focuses on trucks and SUVs and offers more premium Denali and off-road AT4 and AT4X versions, at higher prices.
How much is the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?
From CA$53,899 for the Pro before fees, up to CA$115,599 for the Denali Ultimate. The Elevation starts at CA$67,199, the AT4 at CA$89,399, the Denali at CA$96,599 and the AT4X at CA$109,599.
Is the GMC Sierra built in Canada?
GM will build the next-generation Sierra HD at Oshawa, Ontario, under its 2026 agreement with Unifor, with a CA$144 million investment. A start date has not been published. Other GMCs come from the US and Mexico.
Does any GMC qualify for the federal EV rebate?
No. Imported vehicles must have a final transaction value of CA$50,000 or less, and the Sierra EV starts at CA$79,999 and the Hummer EV at CA$131,198.
Do you pay luxury tax on a GMC?
On models over CA$100,000 with a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,856 kg or less, such as the Yukon and Yukon XL Denali and the Sierra 1500 AT4X and Denali Ultimate. The heavier Hummer EV and Sierra EV Denali Max Range are exempt.
What warranty does GMC offer in Canada?
Three years or 60,000 km bumper to bumper, five years or 100,000 km on the powertrain (160,000 km on HD diesels), eight years or 160,000 km on EV batteries, and five years or 100,000 km of roadside assistance. Oil changes are included for two years or 24,000 km.
Which GMC SUV has three rows?
The Acadia, with up to eight seats and a 328 hp turbo, and the full-size Yukon and Yukon XL, with V8 or diesel power.
How much can a GMC Sierra tow?
The 2027 Sierra 1500 tows up to about 13,500 lb when properly equipped, and the 2027 Sierra HD diesel up to 38,000 lb with a gooseneck hitch. The mid-size Canyon tows up to 7,700 lb.
What is the range of the GMC Sierra EV?
From 455 km on the Standard Range to about 770 km on Max Range versions. It starts at CA$79,999 with 605 hp and dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Does the GMC Terrain have all-wheel drive?
For 2027, every Terrain sold in Canada has all-wheel drive as standard, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is no longer offered in Canada.
All models
Models
- GMC Acadia
- GMC Canyon
- GMC Envoy XL
- GMC Envoy XUV
- GMC Envoy
- GMC HUMMER EV Pickup
- GMC HUMMER EV SUV
- GMC Jimmy
- GMC Safari Cargo
- GMC Safari Passenger
- GMC Savana 1500 Passenger
- GMC Savana Cargo Van
- GMC Savana Passenger
- GMC Savana
- GMC Sierra 1500 Limited
- GMC Sierra 1500 Pickup
- GMC Sierra 1500
- GMC SIERRA 1500HD
- GMC Sierra 2500
- GMC SIERRA 2500HD
- GMC Sierra 3500
- GMC Sierra 3500HD CC
- GMC Sierra 3500HD
- GMC Sierra EV
- GMC Sonoma
- GMC Terrain
- GMC Yukon XL
- GMC Yukon




