Tacoma vs Tundra: Key Differences and Which One Should You Choose?

Compare Toyota Tacoma vs. Tundra, including key differences, costs, capability and which option best fits your needs.

Toyota Tacoma vs. Tundra comes down to how much truck you’ll actually use. The Toyota Tacoma is the midsize pickup: cheaper to buy, easier to park and the better trail tool. The Toyota Tundra is the full-size truck, and its twin-turbo V6 tows roughly 75 per cent more. If you tow a big trailer most weekends, buy the Tundra. If you don’t, the Tacoma is probably enough.

Key Takeaways

  • Toyota Canada rates the 2026 Tacoma to tow up to 2,903 kg (6,400 lb) and the 2026 Tundra up to 5,080 kg (11,199 lb).
  • Toyota Canada’s 2026 launch pricing starts the Tacoma at $48,895 MSRP (Dec. 17, 2025) and the Tundra at $54,340 (Aug. 11, 2025).
  • Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Tacoma 4WD automatic at 11.2 to 11.4 L/100 km combined and the 2026 Tundra 4WD at 12.2 to 12.4.
  • Every 2026 Tacoma in Canada is a Double Cab with four-wheel drive; the Tundra adds a rear-drive SR and the larger CrewMax cab.
  • Both trucks offer an i-FORCE MAX hybrid, rated at 326 hp in the Tacoma and 437 hp in the Tundra.

Key Differences: Tacoma vs Tundra at a Glance

The Toyota Tacoma and Toyota Tundra share a badge and a hybrid option. The table uses Canadian sources: Toyota Canada’s 2026 product information and NRCan’s 2026 fuel consumption ratings.

2026 modelToyota TacomaToyota Tundra
ClassMidsize pickupFull-size pickup
CabsDouble CabDouble Cab, CrewMax
Gas engine2.4L turbo four-cylinder, up to 278 hp / 317 lb-ft3.4L twin-turbo V6, up to 389 hp / 479 lb-ft
Hybrid326 hp / 465 lb-ft437 hp / 583 lb-ft
TransmissionsEight-speed automatic or six-speed manual10-speed automatic
Max towing2,903 kg (6,400 lb)5,080 kg (11,199 lb)
Max payload773 kg (1,705 lb)880 kg (1,940 lb)
NRCan combined, 4WD gas (Tacoma includes manual)11.2 to 11.9 L/100 km12.2 to 12.4 L/100 km
Fuel tank69 L122 L

Size, Interior and Beds

The Tundra is longer in every configuration and generally wider and taller. Toyota Canada lists the 2026 Tacoma at 5,411 to 5,744 mm long and the Tundra at 5,932 to 6,412 mm, depending on the bed. In width, the Tundra measures 2,030 to 2,032 mm; most Tacomas measure 1,954 to 1,980 mm, and the hybrid TRD Pro and Trailhunter match it at 2,030 mm.

Bed length follows the same pattern. The Tacoma’s inside bed measures about 1,532 or 1,867 mm (60.3 or 73.5 in.). The Tundra’s runs 1,677 or 1,982 mm on a CrewMax and 1,982 or 2,469 mm (up to 97.2 in.) on a Double Cab.

Both seat five passengers, but the interior is where the gap shows. Toyota Canada lists 1,057 mm (41.6 in.) of rear legroom in a Tundra CrewMax and about 856 mm (33.7 in.) in the Tacoma, about 23 per cent more for the Tundra.

Engines: Turbo Four vs Twin-Turbo V6

The 2026 Tacoma runs a 2.4L turbo four-cylinder. Toyota Canada rates it at 278 hp and 317 lb-ft with the eight-speed automatic, or 270 hp and 310 lb-ft with the six-speed manual transmission, which the Tundra doesn’t offer.

The Tundra’s 3.4L twin-turbo V6 makes up to 389 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque, through a 10-speed automatic with tow/haul modes. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid versions push those numbers to 326 hp and 465 lb-ft in the Tacoma and 437 hp and 583 lb-ft in the Tundra.

Our 2026 Toyota Tundra review has the full story.

Cost Comparison: 2026 Toyota Tacoma vs Tundra Prices

The Tacoma is the cheaper way into a Toyota truck.

What Each Toyota Truck Costs

Toyota Canada’s launch pricing, released Dec. 17, 2025, starts the 2026 Tacoma SR5 at $48,895 MSRP. A 2026 Tacoma i-FORCE MAX hybrid starts at $65,315 for the Limited, per the same Dec. 17, 2025 release, and the Trailhunter tops the range at $85,327.

Toyota Canada’s Aug. 11, 2025 release priced the 2026 Tundra from $54,340 MSRP for a 4x2 Double Cab SR, and from $57,640 for the cheapest four-wheel-drive version. In the same Aug. 11, 2025 release, the 2026 Tundra hybrid starts at $75,975 and the Capstone at $94,280.

Freight, PDI and fees come on top.

Fuel Costs at NRCan Ratings

Fuel economy is the fairest running cost to compare. At NRCan’s 2026 fuel consumption ratings, 20,000 km a year works out to about 2,240 L for a 2026 Tacoma 4WD automatic (2-mode) and 2,440 L for a 2026 Tundra 4WD (3-mode). That’s 200 L more for the Tundra. Both run on regular gasoline.

Compare the Tacoma and Tundra Side by Side

Line up trims, specs and prices by model year.

Compare Vehicles

Efficiency and Capability: Fuel Use, Towing and Payload

For most Toyota Tundra vs. Tacoma buyers, this decides it. The Tacoma wins on fuel efficiency; the Tundra wins on whatever you hitch to it.

Fuel Consumption

Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Tacoma 4WD automatic (2-mode) at 12.5 L/100 km city, 9.6 highway and 11.2 combined. The 2026 Tundra 4WD (3-mode) uses 13.5, 10.6 and 12.2.

The hybrids cut fuel use in both trucks, but the Tacoma’s advantage grows. NRCan rates the 2026 Tacoma Hybrid 4WD at 10.1 to 10.3 L/100 km combined and the Tundra Hybrid 4WD at 11.7 to 12.3.

Our 2025 Toyota Tundra Hybrid review covers it.

Towing Capacity and Payload

Toyota Canada rates the 2026 Tacoma to tow up to 2,903 kg (6,400 lb), measured to the SAE J2807 standard; the Tacoma hybrid tows up to 2,722 kg (6,000 lb). The 2026 Tundra tows up to 5,080 kg (11,199 lb) as a gas 4x4 Double Cab and up to 5,045 kg (11,122 lb) as a hybrid. That’s about 75 per cent more towing capacity for the Tundra.

Check the trim: Toyota Canada rates the base 2026 Tundra SR at 3,760 kg (8,289 lb).

Payload capacity is closer. The Tacoma carries up to 773 kg (1,705 lb) depending on trim; the gas Tundra carries 700 to 880 kg (1,543 to 1,940 lb), about 14 per cent more at the top end.

Check your trailer’s loaded weight against the rating.

Off-Road Trims: TRD Pro and Trailhunter

For off-roading, the Tacoma is the more trail-focused lineup. Toyota Canada offers 14 Tacoma configurations for 2026, including the TRD Off Road, the TRD Pro and the overland-themed Trailhunter. The TRD Off Road’s specs list 292 mm (11.5 in.) of running clearance.

The Tundra offers the TRD Off Road, a TRD Rally package and a hybrid-only TRD Pro.

Budget for winter tires. Transport Canada says all-season tires lose traction below 7°C and recommends installing winter tires in sets of four.

Pros and Cons: Toyota Tacoma vs Toyota Tundra

Toyota Tacoma Pros and Cons

Pros: lower starting price, easier maneuverability, lower fuel use, a six-speed manual and the wider off-road lineup.

Cons: a 2,903-kg towing ceiling, a longest bed of about 1,867 mm and a 69 L fuel tank.

Our 2026 Toyota Tacoma review covers the cabin and ride.

Toyota Tundra Pros and Cons

Pros: about 75 per cent more towing, a 122 L tank for long-distance hauling, a CrewMax cab and beds up to 2,469 mm.

Cons: higher prices, higher fuel use and a footprint that makes parkades and tight trails harder.

Older truck? See our 2022 Toyota Tundra first drive.

Which Option Fits Which Driver: Tundra vs Tacoma Buyers

Tundra versus Tacoma comes down to one question: what’s the heaviest thing you’ll tow, and how often?

Choose the Tacoma If...

You tow under about 2,900 kg, you want easy commuting and parking in the city or you spend weekends on logging roads. The Tacoma is the easier daily driver, and its six-speed manual is a choice the Tundra doesn’t offer.

If you’re cross-shopping midsize trucks, read our 2025 Nissan Frontier PRO-4X vs. Toyota Tacoma TRD Off-Road comparison test.

Choose the Tundra If...

You pull travel trailers, campers or big boats, you need a long cargo bed for work or your family needs the CrewMax cab’s rear legroom.

Buying Used and What’s Changing for 2027

Shopping a used Tacoma or Tundra? Transport Canada rules that took effect Jan. 1, 2025, require designated manufacturers to offer an online recall lookup by VIN, with full compliance due by mid-2026. Before you buy:

  1. Enter the 17-digit VIN in Toyota’s recall lookup.
  2. Ask for proof that open recalls were completed.
  3. Check the frame, hitch and skid plates for towing or off-road wear.

Then run our used pickup truck and 4x4 checks.

A 2027 Tundra is coming. Toyota Canada’s July 21, 2026 announcement lists a standard 14-inch screen, Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and a new Trailhunter package, with pricing due closer to the start of production in fall 2026.

Our 2027 Toyota Tundra and Sequoia first drive has early impressions.

Shop Used Tacoma and Tundra Listings

Filter by model year, kilometres and price.

Browse Used Vehicles

Book a test drive in both, on the same roads, before you decide.

Find Out What Your Truck Is Worth

Know your trade-in number first.

Get My Truck’s Value

FAQ: Tacoma vs. Tundra

Share Article

All Articles

See all
Kia Niro 4

Most Fuel-Efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026: Gas, Hybrid and PHEV Options

Compare the best options for Canadian drivers, including price, efficiency, practicality, strengths and trade-offs.

Read more
Most Fuel-Efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026: Gas, Hybrid and PHEV Options
2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV RS - TD - SBe - 260522 - 1

Best Electric SUVs in Canada for 2026: Range, Price and Practicality

Explore the best electric SUVs in Canada for 2026: range, charging times, winter performance, battery warranty and ownership costs in Canada.

Read more
Best Electric SUVs in Canada for 2026: Range, Price and Practicality
Best Hybrid Pickup Trucks in Canada for 2026: Towing, Fuel Economy and Value

Best Hybrid Trucks in Canada for 2026: Towing, Fuel Economy, and Value

Compare 2026 hybrid trucks in Canada

Read more
Best Hybrid Trucks in Canada for 2026: Towing, Fuel Economy, and Value
{"category":"car-comparisons","articleID":"4TsvGFQBot4W8DePAPgmB9","articlename":"Tacoma vs Tundra: Key Differences and Which One Should You Choose?"}