Best Electric SUVs in Canada for 2026: Range, Price and Practicality

The best electric SUV for most Canadians in 2026 is the one that fits your daily distance and your coldest commute. Our picks: the Chevrolet Equinox EV for range per dollar, the Tesla Model Y for efficiency, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 for fast charging, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 for families and the Hyundai Kona Electric for a smaller price. All five carry Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) ratings of 420 km or more.
Key Takeaways
- NRCan rates the 2026 Tesla Model Y Premium AWD at up to 542 km and the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 at 539 km, the longest among our picks.
- In CAA’s winter road test, released Feb. 10, 2025, electric vehicles drove 14 to 39 per cent less than their official range at −7°C to −15°C.
- Hyundai Canada quotes about 18 minutes for a 10 to 80 per cent charge on the IONIQ 5 at a 350 kW station.
- As of Oct. 26, 2026, the federal Electric Vehicle Affordability Program pays up to $5,000 on an eligible battery-electric vehicle in 2026, falling to $4,000 on Jan. 1, 2027.
- Hyundai Canada and General Motors both cover the high-voltage battery for 8 years or 160,000 km.
Official Range: The Best Electric SUVs for 2026 Compared
Our picks differ more in energy use and charging than in official driving range. These figures come from NRCan’s 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide, which assumes 20,000 km a year and $0.18/kWh for its annual cost estimates.
| 2026 model | NRCan range | Combined kWh/100 km | Est. annual energy cost | Full charge at 240 V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Equinox EV (FWD) | 513 km | 19.3 | $695 | 9.5 hours |
| Tesla Model Y Premium AWD | Up to 542 km | 17.3 | $623 | 8 hours |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 Long Range (RWD) | 504 km | 16.9 | $608 | 8.2 hours |
| Hyundai IONIQ 9 (RWD) | 539 km | 23.0 | $828 | 11.9 hours |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | 420 km | 18.1 | $652 | 6.7 hours |
Chevrolet Equinox EV: 513 km for the Money
The Equinox EV is the value pick. NRCan rates the front-drive 2026 model at 513 km, and the AWD version at 494 km. Chevrolet quotes up to 1,620 L of cargo space, and the 2026 LT and LT AWD are on Transport Canada’s incentive list. Its CCS port needs a GM-approved NACS adapter for Tesla Superchargers, per GM’s U.S. site; the 2027 model gets a standard NACS port.
Read our 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV review.
Tesla Model Y: Lowest Energy Use of Our Picks
NRCan rates the 2026 Model Y Standard and RWD at 15.4 kWh/100 km, or 1.7 Le/100 km, with 463 km of range and an estimated $554 a year in electricity. The Premium AWD stretches that to as much as 542 km. Transport Canada’s incentive list includes the 2026 Model Y RWD.
Hyundai IONIQ 5 Long Range: Our Fast-Charging Pick
Hyundai Canada quotes about 18 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent at a 350 kW station, from an 84 kWh battery. A heat pump is standard, the 60:40 second row slides, and a NACS charge port comes with CCS adapters. As of Oct. 26, 2026, Hyundai Canada lists the 2026 IONIQ 5 Preferred Long Range from $55,499 plus fees.
See our 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 review.
Hyundai IONIQ 9: The Three-Row Electric SUV to Beat
The IONIQ 9 seats seven as standard, with six-seat captain’s chairs available, and AutoTrader named it the 2026 Best Mainstream EV.
Available power-folding second and third rows and a front trunk add storage. Its 110.3 kWh battery gives 539 km in RWD form and 515 km with AWD. Hyundai Canada quotes about 24 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent at 350 kW. As of Oct. 26, 2026, the 2026 IONIQ 9 Essential RWD starts at $59,999 plus fees.
Hyundai Kona Electric: Small Price, 420 km
The Kona Electric is the small electric SUV for tighter budgets. Its 64.8 kWh battery and 150 kW motor return an NRCan-rated 420 km, and Hyundai Canada quotes about 43 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent on a fast charger above 100 kW, against 350 kW for its IONIQ figures.
As of Oct. 26, 2026, Hyundai Canada lists the 2026 Kona Electric Preferred from $43,999 plus fees.
Want more range in the same size? NRCan rates the 2026 Toyota C-HR at 496 km; here’s our 2026 Toyota C-HR first drive.
Compare Electric SUVs Side by Side
Line up range, trims and specs in one view.
Real-World and Winter Range: What the Cold Takes Away
Official ratings are year-round averages. In CAA’s winter road test, released Feb. 10, 2025, the EVs drove 14 to 39 per cent less than their official range between −7°C and −15°C.
What CAA’s Cold-Weather Test Found
The Chevrolet Equinox EV covered 337 km against its 513 km rating, 34 per cent short. The three-row Kia EV9 lost 20 per cent. CAA didn’t test the Model Y, IONIQ 9 or Kona Electric. CAA’s IONIQ 5, an earlier model rated at 410 km, fell 36 per cent short. CAA’s advice: precondition while plugged in and use heated seats.
More on electric vehicles vs. winter in Canada.
Charging Speeds: Level 2 at Home, DC Fast Charging on the Road
NRCan’s electric vehicle charging page puts a 120 V Level 1 outlet at 3 to 8 km of range per hour, and a 240 V Level 2 charger at 16 to 50 km per hour. Level 3 DC fast chargers take 20 to 30 minutes.
Read our home charger buyer’s guide.
Fast-Charge Claims vs. Cold-Weather Results
In CAA’s test, the Equinox EV added 131 km in 15 minutes and needed 42 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent. CAA’s IONIQ 5, an earlier version rated at 410 km, averaged 80 kW and needed 45 minutes; Hyundai’s 18-minute claim is for the 2026 model.
- Warm the cabin while still plugged in.
- Plan fast-charge stops around 80 per cent, the limit NRCan’s charging estimates assume.
- Carry the adapter that matches your SUV’s port.
Battery Warranty: What 8 Years or 160,000 km Covers
Hyundai Canada’s 8-year/160,000 km Electric Vehicle System Warranty covers the high-voltage battery. GM’s 2026 EV warranty also runs 8 years or 160,000 km, and it repairs or replaces a propulsion battery that drops below 75 per cent of its original capacity.
Tesla Canada covers the Model Y RWD battery for 8 years or 160,000 km, and the Premium AWD and Performance for 8 years or 192,000 km, with at least 70 per cent capacity retention. If a claim stalls, the Canadian Motor Vehicle Arbitration Plan (CAMVAP) takes vehicles from the current or four previous model years with under 160,000 km.
Running Costs: Electricity, Gas and the Federal Incentive
NRCan estimates $695 a year to charge a 2026 Equinox EV, against $2,670 in fuel for a gas 2026 Equinox AWD.
On a tighter budget? See the cheapest EVs in Canada for 2026.
The Electric Vehicle Affordability Program in 2026
Transport Canada’s EVAP rules set three tests:
- The EV must be made in Canada or a free-trade-agreement country.
- The final transaction value must be $50,000 or less, unless the EV is Canadian-made.
- Individuals can claim one incentive over the five-year program.
Freight and pre-delivery inspection don’t count toward the cap, but options and dealer fees do. The amount follows the date the dealer submits the eligibility assessment, which stays valid for 90 days, so a 2026 submission can keep the 2026 amount on a February 2027 delivery. Transport Canada’s vehicle list covers models with an MSRP of $50,000 or less, so the IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 9 aren’t on it.
As of Oct. 27, 2026, Québec.ca lists up to $2,000 for a new battery-electric vehicle registered in 2026 under Quebec’s Roulez vert program, which ends Dec. 31, 2026.
Shop New Electric SUVs on AutoTrader.ca
Filter new listings by price, range and drivetrain.
Ownership Tips: Living With an Electric SUV in Canada
Without a home Level 2 charger, check public charging near home and work first.
Winter Tires, Trail Use and Your Trade-In
Transport Canada says all-season tires begin to lose elasticity below 7°C, and it recommends winter tires in sets of four.
Off-pavement? Here are six electric SUVs built to tackle the trails.
Find Out What Your Current Car Is Worth
Trading in for an electric SUV? Get a free estimate before you shop.
Range sells the car. Charging access decides whether you love it.
FAQ: EVs, Incentives and Charging in Canada
Sources
Accessed Oct. 26–27, 2026
- Transport Canada: Electric Vehicle Affordability Program vehicle list
- Transport Canada: Questions and answers about the Electric Vehicle Affordability Program
- Transport Canada: Using winter tires
- Natural Resources Canada: 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide (PDF)
- Natural Resources Canada: Electric vehicle charging
- Natural Resources Canada: Fuel consumption ratings: battery-electric vehicles, 2012–2026 (CSV)
- Gouvernement du Québec: Amount of the financial assistance for a new electric vehicle
- Gouvernement du Québec: About the Roulez vert program
- CAA: CAA Conducts Road Test of EV Range and Charge in Winter Conditions
- Canadian Motor Vehicle Arbitration Plan: Before You Apply
- Hyundai Canada: 2026 IONIQ 5
- Hyundai Canada: 2026 IONIQ 9
- Hyundai Canada: 2026 KONA Electric
- Hyundai Canada: New Vehicle Limited Warranty
- Chevrolet Canada: 2026 Equinox EV
- General Motors of Canada: 2026 EV Warranty Booklet (PDF)
- General Motors (U.S.): EV charging adapters
- Tesla Canada: Vehicle Warranty
- AutoTrader editorial:
- 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Review
- 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 Review
- 2026 Best Mainstream EV: Hyundai Ioniq 9
- 2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review + Video
- Electric Vehicles vs Winter in Canada
- Electric Vehicle Home Charger Buyer’s Guide
- 10 Cheapest EVs in Canada for 2026
- 6 Electric SUVs Built to Tackle the Trails
All Articles
See all
Most Fuel-Efficient SUVs in Canada for 2026: Gas, Hybrid and PHEV Options
Compare the best options for Canadian drivers, including price, efficiency, practicality, strengths and trade-offs.

Tacoma vs Tundra: Key Differences and Which One Should You Choose?
Compare Toyota Tacoma vs. Tundra, including key differences, costs, capability and which option best fits your needs.

Best Hybrid Trucks in Canada for 2026: Towing, Fuel Economy, and Value
Compare 2026 hybrid trucks in Canada