- Home
- Vehicle Research
- Toyota
- Toyota RAV4
- 2026 Toyota RAV4
2026 Toyota RAV4 : An overview
Find a complete overview of the 2026 Toyota RAV4, including key features and specifications, trims, inventory, alternatives, and other useful information. Read more
Review & compare
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has 8 trims. Below you will be able to review and compare them.
- 1 of 8

GR Sport
$57,500Gas/Electric Hybrid6.3L - 6.5L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive324 horsepower - 2 of 8

XLE Premium
Price N/AGas/Electric Hybrid5.4L - 5.7L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive226 - 236 horsepower - 3 of 8

XSE
$50,900 - $56,400Gas/Electric Hybrid5.7L - 6.0L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive236 - 324 horsepower - 4 of 8

Woodland
$47,000Gas/Electric Hybrid6.2L - 6.2L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive236 - 324 horsepower - 5 of 8

XLE
$41,300Gas/Electric Hybrid5.6L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive236 horsepower - 6 of 8

SE
$48,750Gas/Electric Hybrid5.4L - 6.0L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive226 - 324 horsepower - 7 of 8

Limited
$52,000Gas/Electric Hybrid5.8L - 5.9L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive236 horsepower - 8 of 8

LE
$37,500Gas/Electric Hybrid5.4L - 5.5L fuel / 100 kmAll Wheel Drive226 - 236 horsepower
2026 Toyota RAV4 deals
- National
- Vancouver
- Calgary
- Edmonton
- Saskatoon
- Winnipeg
- Toronto
- Ottawa
- Hamilton
- Montréal
- Halifax
- St. John's

2026 Toyota RAV4LE
$ 44,995- 17,013 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4LE AWD - Rare, Local, One Owner, No Accidents!
$ 45,998- 28,701 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4Hybrid | Certified | No Accident | CarPlay | Blind
$ 46,889- 383 km
- Gasoline

2026 Toyota RAV4LE Hybrid | Fuel Efficient SUV
$ 47,995- 150 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4RAV4 XLE(Heated Seats/Steering,Blind Spot,Carplay) Clean Carfax
$ 53,887- 6,328 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XSE TECH, Low Kms, No accidents, Fully Loaded
$ 57,498- 18,555 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4ONE OWNER | CLEAN CARFAX | APPLE CARPLAY | AWD
$ 43,888- 46,992 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4LE AWD | Heated Seats | CarPlay + Android | Rear Camera | and More !
$ 43,988- 15,240 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4LE Hybrid
$ 43,994- 19,080 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4Arriving Soon!
$ 44,995- 16,168 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4
$ 45,688- 8,199 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE AWD, Hybrid, Toyota Safety Sense 2.5,Bluetooth
$ 47,995- 6,224 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE AWD
$ 48,499- 12,769 km
- Gasoline

2026 Toyota RAV4LE
$ 49,995- 82 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE AWD | LOW KMs | Heated Seats & Steering | Backup Camera
$ 50,995- 14,968 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4
$ 51,588- 6,582 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE Premium | No Accident | Low KM | Leather | Panoramic Roof
$ 51,995- 13,190 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE - Low Mileage
$ 52,398- 415 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4XLE Hybrid AWD 2.5L / SofTex / Parking Camera
$ 52,900- 8,402 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4Woodland AWD
$ 54,985- 5,401 km
- Gas/Electric Hybrid
2026 RAV4 key facts
| Generation | Sixth, all-new for 2026 |
| Price range | CA$37,500 to CA$59,350 MSRP; Toyota's estimated vehicle price adds CA$3,658 |
| Trims | Hybrid: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited, XSE Technology. Plug-in hybrid: SE, XSE, GR SPORT, XSE Technology |
| Power | 236 hp hybrid; 324 hp plug-in hybrid |
| Battery | 1.1 kWh (hybrid); 22.7 kWh (plug-in hybrid) |
| Drivetrain | All-wheel drive on every trim |
| Fuel consumption | 5.5 to 6.2 L/100 km combined (hybrid, NRCan) |
| Electric range | 79 to 89 km (plug-in hybrid, NRCan) |
| Built in | Ontario (hybrid); Japan (plug-in hybrid) |
What's new for the 2026 RAV4
| Change | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Gas-only model | Dropped; hybrid or plug-in hybrid only | Offered |
| Hybrid output | 236 hp | 219 hp |
| Plug-in electric range | 79 to 89 km | 68 km (RAV4 Prime) |
| Software and screens | Arene platform, 5G connectivity, wireless phone mirroring; 10.5- or 12.9-inch touchscreen | Previous Toyota Multimedia system |
| Driver assistance | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and a built-in drive recorder on every trim | Earlier Toyota Safety Sense version |
| Towing (most hybrid trims) | 3,500 lb | 1,750 lb |
| DC fast charging (plug-in) | Available on XSE Technology, 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes | Not offered |
Dimensions are nearly unchanged: the wheelbase is the same 2,690 mm and the length within a few millimetres, while cargo space grows slightly. For the model's history, sales and used-buying advice, see the Toyota RAV4 page.
2026 RAV4 trims, prices and equipment
MSRPs below are Toyota Canada's, before freight, PDI, the A/C charge and dealer fees, which Toyota estimates at CA$3,658 per trim.
Hybrid trims (built in Ontario)
| Trim | MSRP | Key equipment |
|---|---|---|
| LE | CA$37,500 | 10.5-inch screen, 12.3-inch digital cluster, heated seats, 17-inch wheels; tows 1,750 lb |
| XLE | CA$41,300 | Power driver's seat, power liftgate, digital key, 18-inch wheels |
| XLE Premium | CA$43,800 | Panoramic moonroof, fog lamps |
| Woodland | CA$47,000 | All-terrain tires, tow hitch, 120-volt 1,500-watt outlet, 216 mm ground clearance |
| XSE | CA$50,900 | 12.9-inch screen, JBL audio, 20-inch wheels, 360-degree camera |
| Limited | CA$52,000 | 12.9-inch screen, head-up display, Advanced Park, ventilated seats |
| XSE Technology | CA$52,450 | Adds shift-by-wire, Traffic Jam Assist and a kick-sensor liftgate |
Plug-in hybrid trims (imported from Japan)
| Trim | MSRP | Key equipment |
|---|---|---|
| SE | CA$48,750 | 10.5-inch screen, 18-inch wheels, 7 kW onboard charger; 89 km electric range |
| XSE | CA$56,400 | 12.9-inch screen, JBL audio, 20-inch wheels; 85 km electric range |
| GR SPORT | CA$57,500 | Sport suspension, red brake calipers; 79 km electric range; no tow rating |
| XSE Technology | CA$59,350 | 11 kW onboard charger and DC fast charging; 85 km electric range |
2026 RAV4 fuel consumption and electric range by trim
| Trim | City / hwy / combined (L/100 km) | Electric range |
|---|---|---|
| LE hybrid | 5.1 / 6.0 / 5.5 | None |
| XLE hybrid | 5.2 / 6.1 / 5.7 | None |
| XSE and Limited hybrid | 5.4 / 6.3 / 5.8 | None |
| Woodland hybrid | 5.7 / 6.7 / 6.2 | None |
| SE plug-in hybrid | 5.2 / 6.3 / 5.7 on gas; 2.4 Le/100 km | 89 km |
| XSE plug-in hybrid | 5.4 / 6.6 / 5.9 on gas; 2.5 Le/100 km | 85 km |
| XSE Technology plug-in hybrid | 5.4 / 6.5 / 5.9 on gas; 2.5 Le/100 km | 85 km |
| GR SPORT plug-in hybrid | 5.7 / 7.2 / 6.4 on gas; 2.9 Le/100 km | 79 km |
Figures are NRCan 2026 ratings. The SE plug-in hybrid has the longest rated total range, about 970 km, and recharges in about three hours on a Level 2 charger.
2026 RAV4 dimensions, cargo and towing
| Measure | Hybrid | Plug-in hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length / width | 4,600 mm / 1,855 mm (Woodland 4,620 mm) | 4,650 mm / 1,880 mm (GR SPORT) |
| Wheelbase | 2,690 mm | 2,690 mm |
| Ground clearance | 206 mm (Woodland 216 mm) | 190 mm (GR SPORT) |
| Cargo, seats up / folded | 1,070 L / 1,994 L (1,036 L with panoramic roof) | 951 L / 1,800 L |
| Towing | 1,750 lb (LE); 3,500 lb (other trims) | 3,500 lb; no rating on GR SPORT |
2026 RAV4 rebate, warranty and recalls
Toyota lists the 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrid SE as eligible for the federal EV Affordability Program: up to CA$2,500 on a purchase or a lease of 48 months or longer, CA$1,875 on a 36-month lease and CA$1,250 on a 24-month lease. Because the plug-in hybrid is imported, the final transaction value must be CA$50,000 or less; the SE's MSRP is under that, but Toyota's estimated vehicle price with fees is above it, so confirm the figure with your dealer. Hybrid trims are not eligible.
| Coverage | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Basic warranty | 3 years or 60,000 km |
| Powertrain warranty | 5 years or 100,000 km |
| Hybrid components | 8 years or 160,000 km |
| Hybrid battery | 10 years or 240,000 km |
Recall: in October 2026, Toyota recalled 7,847 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrids in Canada (Transport Canada 2026-484) because motor-generator control software can cut drive power. Check any 2026 plug-in hybrid's VIN and confirm the update was done.
Which 2026 RAV4 trim should you buy?
| Your goal | Best trim | Why | Matching listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best value | XLE hybrid | Power liftgate, power seat and digital key for CA$3,800 more than the LE, and a 3,500 lb tow rating | View new RAV4 listings |
| Outdoors | Woodland hybrid | All-terrain tires, tow hitch, more ground clearance and a 1,500-watt outlet | View new RAV4 listings |
| Electric commuting | SE plug-in hybrid | 89 km of range, the lowest plug-in price and rebate eligibility | View new RAV4 listings |
| Luxury features | Limited hybrid | Head-up display, ventilated seats and Advanced Park | View new RAV4 listings |
| Road trips in a plug-in | XSE Technology plug-in hybrid | DC fast charging and an 11 kW onboard charger | View new RAV4 listings |
Interested in 2026 Toyota RAV4
FAQS About 2026 Toyota RAV4
How many trims does the 2026 RAV4 have?
Eleven in Canada: seven hybrid trims (LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited and XSE Technology) and four plug-in hybrid trims (SE, XSE, GR SPORT and XSE Technology).
Is the 2026 RAV4 Woodland a plug-in hybrid?
No. In Canada the Woodland is a hybrid only, from CA$47,000, with all-terrain tires, a tow hitch and 216 mm of ground clearance.
How much horsepower does the 2026 RAV4 have?
The hybrid makes 236 hp, up from 219 hp, and the plug-in hybrid makes 324 hp. Every Canadian 2026 RAV4 has all-wheel drive.
What is the electric range of the 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrid?
NRCan rates it at 89 km for the SE, 85 km for the XSE and XSE Technology, and 79 km for the GR SPORT, up from 68 km for the previous RAV4 Prime.
Which 2026 RAV4 has the best fuel economy?
The LE hybrid, at 5.1 L/100 km city, 6.0 highway and 5.5 combined. The Woodland uses the most, at 6.2 combined, because of its all-terrain tires.
Can the 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrid DC fast charge?
Only the XSE Technology plug-in hybrid, which has DC fast charging from 10 to 80% in about 30 minutes and an 11 kW onboard charger. Other plug-in trims use a 7 kW onboard charger and recharge in about three hours.
How much can the 2026 RAV4 tow?
3,500 lb on every hybrid trim except the LE (1,750 lb), and on plug-in hybrids except the GR SPORT, which has no tow rating. The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid was rated at 1,750 lb.
Is there a recall on the 2026 RAV4?
Yes. In October 2026, Transport Canada recall 2026-484 covered 7,847 2026 RAV4 plug-in hybrids for motor-generator control software that can cut drive power. Check your VIN.
Does the 2026 RAV4 qualify for the EV rebate?
Toyota lists the plug-in hybrid SE as eligible for up to CA$2,500 if the final transaction value is CA$50,000 or less. Hybrid trims do not qualify.
How much cargo space does the 2026 RAV4 have?
The hybrid has 1,070 L behind the rear seats (1,036 L with the panoramic roof) and 1,994 L folded. The plug-in hybrid has 951 L and 1,800 L.
When did the 2026 RAV4 go on sale in Canada?
Hybrids went on sale in January 2026, and Canadian production of the new generation began on January 23, 2026. Plug-in hybrid pricing was announced on March 5, 2026, and the first units reached customers by the end of March.
Is the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium worth it over the XLE?
It costs CA$2,500 more and adds a panoramic moonroof and fog lamps. If you don't want the roof, note that it also reduces cargo space slightly, from 1,070 L to 1,036 L.
